Spirit of Youth Music and Dance Festival

This is a ten-day festival conducted since 1989 in the memory of noted lyricist Ambujam Krishna, thanks to the generous sponsorship of M/S Sundaram Fastners Limited. Many young musicians have been introduced to the public by the Music Academy through this series.

Spirit of Youth Dance Festival 2019 Schedule, August 1st-10th 2019:

6:00 - 7:15pm :

SL NO DATE VOCAL VIOLIN MRIDANGAM
1 01/08/2019 Vishruthi Girish P.Akshaya S.Vignesh
2 02/08/2019 R.Lakshmipriya M.Keshav Aswini Srinivasan
3 03/08/2019 Sidharth Prakash PramodNarasimhan Sunaada Krishna Amai
4 04/08/2019 B.J.MadhuriKoushik Nyantara Narasimhan HariharanSundarraman
5 05/08/2019 Barghav S. Hariharan IndhalurR.D.Shyam Raghav Ajay Gopi
6 06/08/2019 AishwaryaManikarnike(Veena) S.Hari Kishore (Kanjira) G.Guruprasadh
7 07/08/2019 SriranjaniDarbha Sreelakshmi S.Bhat SrikarChittari
8 08/08/2019 Prithvi Harish M.P.KrithikKoushik S.Shankara Prasad
9 09/08/2019 C.S.Keshava Chandra (Flute) T.Kishore N.Sagar ( Ulsoor.N Sagar)
10 10/08/2019 Deepthi Suresh N.Madan Mohan V.Balaji

7:30 - 9:00pm:

SL NO DATE DANCER NAME GURU NAME
1 01/08/2019 Sneha Mahesh Smt.Priya Murle
2 02/08/2019 Shruthi Priya R. Smt.Nithyakalyani Vaidhyanathan &  Smt.Bragha Bessel
3 03/08/2019 Shreema Upadhyaya Sri.P.Praveen Kumar
4 04/08/2019 Raksha Devanathan M/S. Nidheesh and Indu Nidheesh
5 05/08/2019 Kalaisan Kalaichelvan Sri.A.Lakshmanaswamy
6 06/08/2019 Smrithi Krishnamoorthy Smt.Anitha Guha
7 07/08/2019 Tanima Bardhan Sri.Pranab Das
8 08/08/2019 Krishnalaxmi Smt.Jayanthi Subramanian
9 09/08/2019 Bristy Rani Sri.Sheejith Krishna
10 10/08/2019 Akshaya Arunkumar Smt.Shobana Bhalchandra

Spirit of Youth Festival 2019 Music - Prize Winners

Sl.No Category Name of Artistes Endowed by Donor
1. Best Vocal Artist (Female) Deepthi Suresh Sri Gutty Vasu Memorial Prize Endowed by Srinivasa Prasad International Foundation for
the performing arts.
2. Best Vocal Artist (Male) Prithvi Harish
3. Best Instrumental – Solo (Veena) Aishwarya Manikarnike
4. Best Instrumental Accompanist - Violin Madan Mohan N
5. Best Instrumental Accompanist - Mridangam Shankara Prasad Santhanagopalan
6. Special prize for the Best Musician in the festival Deepthi Suresh M/s Sundram Fasteners Ltd in memory of Smt. Ambujam Krishna

Spirit of Youth Festival 2019 Dance - Prize Winners

Sl.No Category Name of Artistes Endowed by Donor
1. Best Dancer Bristy Rani Sri Gutty Vasu Memorial Prize Endowed by Srinivasa Prasad International Foundation for the performing arts
2. 2nd Best Dancer R.Shruthipriya
3. Dance Guru Award (for Guru of Best Dancer in Spirit of Youth) Sri.Sheejith Krishna Late P.Obul Reddy
4. Special prize for the Best Dancer in the festival Bristy Rani M/s Sundram Fasteners Ltd in memory of Smt. Ambujam Krishna

Spirit of Youth Festival of Music & Dance 2018 Prize Winners >>