Endowment Programmes - Music Academy

Endowment Programmes

Date & Time Endowment Main Artist Violin Mridangam Upa Pakka Vadhyam Endower
10.01.2024 Bharatanatya Manjari – Endowment instituted by Late Smt. Chitra Venkataraman – Bharatanatyam recital endowment in memory of Sri.K.Chandrasekaran Divya Ravi Late Smt. Chitra Venkataraman
15.01.2024 Usha Marti Subrahmanyam Dance Endowment programme ‘ARISI : RICE’
Grains of Life
by Apsara Arts Dance Company, Singapore
Sri. Marti Subrahmanyam
27.01.2024 Annual Music Concert Abhishek Raghuram Akkarai S Subhalakshmi Sangita Kalanidhi Trichy Dr Sankaran Chandrasekhara Sharma (Ghatam) Endowment instituted by Mridu Sekhar and Jagdish Dore in memory of Smt. Vijaya Srinivasan
04.02.2024 Thyagaraja Aradhana T M Krishna R K Sriramkumar K Arun Prakash N Guruprasad (Ghatam) Endowment instituted by Late Obul Reddy and Smt. P. Gnanamba, co-sponsored by Sri. P. Seshadri, Managing Trustee, Thyagaraja Music Festival Trust
17.04.2024
6.00 – 8.00 p.m.
Sri Rama Navami Day G. Ravikiran V Deepika Vijay B Natesan Endowment instituted by Smt. Madhavi Rajagopalan in memory of Smt. R. Seethammal
18.04.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Bhadrachala Ramadas Compositions ‘G.K. Baanupriya, Shreya Ravikumar, Sanjana Meenakshi, K. Kamakshi, Snigdha Desiraju, K.R. Shruthika (ASCM Students) V Nandhika M Sarvajit Krishna Endowment of Dr. B. Dayananda Rao in memory of his wife Smt. B. Subhadra
07.05.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Harikatha Rajagopal Hari C S Chinmayi Trichy S G Venkatraman Endowment instituted by Sri Maruthi Bhakta Samajam Trust in memory of Srirangam Shri V.S. Venkataramana Rao
08.05.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Purandaradasar Day Maharajapuram S. Ganesh Viswanathan M Shrikanth S J Arjun Ganesh Endowment of Sri. P.Seshadri, Managing Trustee, Thyagaraja Music Festival Trust
09.05.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Shyama Shastri Day Anjana P Rao Chidambaram G Badrinath Burra Sriram Endowment under Alibhoy Haiderbhoy Chitalwala Charitable Trust by Sri. B Natarajan
17.05.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Gopalakrishna Bharathi Compositions Brindha Manickavasakan Shraddha Ravindran Kishore Ramesh Endowment instituted by Dr. Malathi Rangaswami in memory of Sri. T.T. Rangaswami
24.05.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Swathi Tirunal Day Dr. Shankar Srinivas R Raghul Mannarkoil J Balaji Endowment by M/s Arun Fabricators
27.05.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Narayanatirtha Compositions Chinmaya Sisters – Uma & Radhika Usha Rajagopalan B Ganapathyraman Endowment instituted by late Sri. Obul Reddy & Smt. P Gnanamba
28.05.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Young Talented musician Vignesh Krishnamurthy Mantha Sriramya B Sivaraman Endowment instituted by Shri K. Vivekanandan in memory of his grandfather Sangita Kalanidhi Dr Semmangudi R Srinivasa Iyer
31.05.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Mysore Vasudevachar Day Kolkata Padmavathi Saranathan Pavani Mallajosyula Palayamkottai B. Guru Raghavendra Endowment instituted by late Smt. Gomathi Visvanathan – through Kala Mandir Trust
03.06.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Annamacharya Day Chaganti Ramya Kiranmayi Sandeep Ramachandran Akshay Ram Endowment instituted by Late Sri. Obul Reddy & Smt. P Gnanamba
05.06.2024
6.00 – 8.00 p.m.
Dikshitar Day Gayathri Girish Usha Rajagopalan Poongulam S Subramaniam Endowment instituted by Late Sri. Obul Reddy & Smt. P Gnanamba
06.06.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Sanskrit Compositions G Srikanth M Vijay Umayalpuram Mali Endowment instituted by of Engikollai Sri. Krishnan in memory of Sri. Chidambara Ganapatigal and Smt. Meenakshi Chidambaram
07.06.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Differently abled Concerts Dr. K.T. Udaya Kiran Pappu Gyandev B Sai Shankar Endowment of Sri Pichumony Iyer & Kunthalam Trust in memory of Mrs.Kunthalam Pichumony Iyer
08.06.2024
10.00 a.m. – 12.15 p.m.
Workshop Vidwan A.S. Murali Endowment instituted by late Smt. Pankajam Krishna, Smt. Prabha Nagarajan and Sri. Ravi Subramanian in memory of their father late Sri. K.S.Iyer – HMV
14.06.2024
6.00 – 8.00 p.m.
Mysore Sadasiva Rao, Mysore Jayaramaraja Wodeyar & Harikesanallur Muthiah Bhagavathar Day Vidwan Hemmige S Prashanth N Madan Mohan Kumbakonam K Swaminathan Endowment of Ms. Chandrika Rudrapatnam
26.06.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Namasankirtanam Savita Sreeram & Party Endowment of Abhang Ratna Sri. Ganesh Kumar in memory of Swami Haridhosgiri
15.07.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Sri Papanasam Sivan Day V Bharath Kumar B Ananthakrishnan Chidambaram S Balashankar Endowment instituted by M/s Arun Excello Urban Infrastructure Private Limited
27.07.2024
10 a.m. – 12.15 p.m.
Workshop Anirudh Athreya Endowment instituted by late Dr. S A K Durga in memory of her father Sri. S.A Venkataraman
23.08.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Workshop V Vishnuramprasad Endowment in the memory of Smt. Rajammal Vijayaraghavan instituted by Smt. Gayathri Srikanth & Sri. Rajan Srikanth
30.08.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Veena Endowment Shashank Mallya (Veena) Karakurichi N Mohanram D V Venkatasubramanian (Ghatam) Endowment instituted by Sri Shanker Annaswamy in memory of his sister late Mrs Nagalakshmi Anantharaman
13.09.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Workshop Shertallay Dr. K.N. Renganatha Sharma Endowment instituted by Sri. and Smt. S. Krishnaswamy and Sri. V.Vijaygopal in memory of Dr. Saritha Vijaygopal
08.11.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Violin Endowment S.R.Mahadevasarma & S.R. Rajasree (Violin Duet) Melakaveri Balaji Adambakkam K.Sankar (Ghatam) Endowment instituted by Lalgudi Sri. G.J.R. Krishnan & Lalgudi Smt. Vijayalakshmi in memory of Vidwan Lalgudi Sri. G. Jayaraman
15.11.2024
6.00 – 7.30 p.m.
Flute Endowment Dr. B. Vijayagopal (Flute) Parur M S Ananthakrishnan (Violin) Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam) Nerkunam Dr.S.Sankar (Kanjira) Endowment instituted by Dr. Rajappa Ekambaram in memory of Sri. Prapancham Sitaram
16.11.2024
10 a.m. – 12.15 p.m.
Workshop Dr. MSN Murthy & Dr. Pantula Rama Endowment instituted by Ms Syamala Dwaram in memory of Sangita Kalanidhi Sri. Dwaram Venkataswamy Naidu