Dance Festival 2020

3rd January 2020 to 9th January 2020

The Music Academy Madras
168, T.T.K.Road, Chennai-600014.
Phone: 28112231 / 28115162

Email: music@musicacademymadras.com
Website : www.musicacademymadras.in

Mr. Mark Van de Vreken,
Consul General, Consulate General of the Kingdom of Belgium, Chennai
– Inaugurates @5.30 p.m. Friday, January 3, 2020

Smt. Priyadarshini Govind
Receives the award and the title of ‘Nritya Kalanidhi’

Dance Schedule:

Jan.03, Fri 2020

Time Programme
6.00 P.M. to 7.30 P.M. Renjith & Vijna Bharatanatyam
7.45 P.M. to 9.15 P.M. Arushi Mudgal & Madhavi Mudgal Odissi

Jan.04, Sat 2020

Time  Programme
10.00 A.M to 11.15 A.M. Mahathi Kannan Bharatanatyam
11.30 A.M to 12.45 P.M. Pavitra Bhat Bharatanatyam
2.00 P.M. to 3.15 P.M. Janaki Rangarajan Bharatanatyam
6.00 P.M. to 7.30 P.M. Alarmel Valli Bharatanatyam
7.45 P.M. to 9.15 P.M. V P Dhananjayan – Group Bharatanatyam

Jan.05, Sun 2020

Time  Programme
10.00 A.M to 11.15 A.M. Meera Sreenarayanan Bharatanatyam
11.30 A.M to 12.45 P.M. Anwesha Das Bharatanatyam
2.00 P.M. to 3.15 P.M. Divya Shivsundar Bharatanatyam
6.00 P.M. to 7.30 P.M. Rama Vaidyanathan Bharatanatyam
7.45 P.M. to 9.15 P.M. Apsaras Arts Dance Company Singapore ALAPADMA The Lotus Unfolds – Group

Jan.06, Mon 2020

Time Programme
10.00 A.M to 11.15 A.M. Indu & Nideesh Bharatanatyam
11.30 A.M to 12.45 P.M. Shweta Prachande Bharatanatyam
2.00 P.M. to 3.15 P.M. Purva Dhanashree Vilasini Natyam
6.00 P.M. to 7.30 P.M. Malavika Sarukkai Bharatanatyam
7.45 P.M. to 9.15 P.M. Gauri Diwakar

Jan.07, Tue 2020

Time Programme
10.00 A.M to 11.15 A.M. Dakshina Vaidyanathan Bharatanatyam
11.30 A.M to 12.45 P.M. Kirti Ramgopal Bharatanatyam
2.00 P.M. to 3.15 P.M. G Narendra Bharatanatyam
6.00 P.M. to 7.30 P.M. Narthaki Nataraj Bharatanatyam
7.45 P.M. to 9.15 P.M. Yakshagana by Sri.Idagunji Mela Keremane Keremane Shivananda Hedge- Group

Jan.08, Wed 2020

Time Programme
10.00 A.M to 11.15 A.M. Christopher Gurusamy Bharatanatyam
11.30 A.M to 12.45 P.M. Apoorva Jayaraman Bharatanatyam
2.00 P.M. to 3.15 P.M. Jyotsna Jagannathan Bharatanatyam
6.00 P.M. to 7.30 P.M. Praveen Kumar Bharatanatyam
7.45 P.M. to 9.15 P.M. Bijayini Satpathy Odissi

Jan.09, Thur 2020

Time Programme
10.00 A.M to 11.15 A.M. T Reddi Lakshmi Kuchipudi
11.30 A.M to 12.45 P.M. Parshwanath Upadhye Bharatanatyam
2.00 P.M. to 3.15 P.M. Pavithra Srinivasan Bharatanatyam
6.00 P.M. to 7.30 P.M. Priyadarsini Govind Bharatanatyam
7.45 P.M. to 9.15 P.M. Vaibhav Arekar group Bharatanatyam

Panel Discussions:

Date Time Programme
4.1.2020 – Saturday 08.30 A.M to 10.00 A.M. Panel Discussion on “Spirituality and Classical Dance” – Panelists: Apoorva Jayaraman, Malavika Sarukkai, Madhu Natraj, Poorvashanasree. Srinidhi Chidambaram (Moderator)
04.00 P.M to 05.30 P.M. Madhavi and Arushi Mudgal – Interaction at Coffee Informal
5.1.2020 – Sunday 08.30 A.M to 10.00 A.M. Panel Discussion on “Insights and adaptations from folk dance and theatre” – Panelists: Ramli Ibrahim, Vaibhav Arekar, Sheejith Krishna, Sharmila Biswas. Gowri Ramnarayanan (Moderator)
04.00 P.M to 05.30 P.M. Ramli Ibrahim – Interaction at Coffee Informal
6.1.2020 – Monday 08.30 A.M to 10.00 A.M. Panel Discussion on “The Classical Pedagogy” – Panelists: Aravinth Kumarasamy, Kanak Rele, Harikrishna Kalyanasundaram, Bijayini Satpathy . Pushkala Gopal (Moderator)
04.00 P.M to 05.30 P.M. Priyadarsini Govind – Interaction at Coffee Informal