Many endowments have been instituted for the promotion of music, harikatha and dance. Scholarships and prizes are also awarded under these endowments to the winners in the concerts. Certain days of the year are observed in the memory of composers thanks to these endowments with concerts comprising their songs. Music competitions, both vocal and instrumental are held under the endowments as also financial support to indigent musicians.
Time | Programme |
9.00 a.m. to 9 30 a.m. | Puja |
9.30 a.m. to 10.15 a.m. | Nadaswaram by Sri. MKS Natarajan & Sri. S. N. Manikandan |
10.30 a.m. to 11.30 a.m. | Goshti Ganam of Pancharatna Kritis |
Date & Time | Endowment | Main Artist | Violin | Mridangam | Upa Pakka Vadhyam | Endower |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10.01.2024 | Bharatanatya Manjari – Endowment instituted by Late Smt. Chitra Venkataraman – Bharatanatyam recital endowment in memory of Sri.K.Chandrasekaran | Divya Ravi | Late Smt. Chitra Venkataraman | |||
15.01.2024 | Usha Marti Subrahmanyam Dance Endowment programme | ‘ARISI : RICE’ Grains of Life by Apsara Arts Dance Company, Singapore |
Sri. Marti Subrahmanyam | |||
27.01.2024 | Annual Music Concert | Abhishek Raghuram | Akkarai S Subhalakshmi | Sangita Kalanidhi Trichy Dr Sankaran | Chandrasekhara Sharma (Ghatam) | Endowment instituted by Mridu Sekhar and Jagdish Dore in memory of Smt. Vijaya Srinivasan |
04.02.2024 | Thyagaraja Aradhana | T M Krishna | R K Sriramkumar | K Arun Prakash | N Guruprasad (Ghatam) | Endowment instituted by Late Obul Reddy and Smt. P. Gnanamba, co-sponsored by Sri. P. Seshadri, Managing Trustee, Thyagaraja Music Festival Trust |
16.04.2024 6.00 – 7.30 p.m. |
Bhadrachala Ramadas Compositions | G.K. Baanupriya, Shreya Ravikumar, Sanjana Meenakshi, K. Kamakshi, Snigdha Desiraju, K.R. Shruthika (Advanced School of Carnatic Music Students) | V Nandhika | M Sarvajit Krishna | Endowment of Dr. B. Dayananda Rao in memory of his wife Smt. B. Subhadra | |
17.04.2024 6.00 – 8.00 p.m. |
Sri Rama Navami Day | G. Ravikiran | V Deepika | Vijay B Natesan | Endowment instituted by Smt. Madhavi Rajagopalan in memory of Smt. R. Seethammal | |
07.05.2024 6.00 – 7.30 p.m. |
Harikatha | Rajagopal Hari | C S Chinmayi | Trichy S G Venkatraman | Endowment instituted by Sri Maruthi Bhakta Samajam Trust in memory of Srirangam Shri V.S. Venkataramana Rao | |
08.05.2024 6.00 – 7.30 p.m. |
Purandaradasar Day | Maharajapuram S. Ganesh Viswanathan | M Shrikanth | S J Arjun Ganesh | Endowment of Sri. P.Seshadri, Managing Trustee, Thyagaraja Music Festival Trust | |
09.05.2024 6.00 – 7.30 p.m. |
Shyama Shastri Day | Anjana P Rao | Chidambaram G Badrinath | Burra Sriram | Endowment under Alibhoy Haiderbhoy Chitalwala Charitable Trust by Sri. B Natarajan | |
17.05.2024 6.00 – 7.30 p.m. |
Gopalakrishna Bharathi Compositions | Brindha Manickavasakan | Shraddha Ravindran | Kishore Ramesh | Endowment instituted by Dr. Malathi Rangaswami in memory of Sri. T.T. Rangaswami | |
24.05.2024 6.00 – 7.30 p.m. |
Swathi Tirunal Day | Dr. Shankar Srinivas | R Raghul | Mannarkoil J Balaji | Endowment by M/s Arun Fabricators | |
27.05.2024 6.00 – 7.30 p.m. |
Narayanatirtha Compositions | Chinmaya Sisters – Uma & Radhika | Usha Rajagopalan | B Ganapathyraman | Endowment instituted by late Sri. Obul Reddy & Smt. P Gnanamba | |
28.05.2024 6.00 – 7.30 p.m. |
Young Talented musician | Vignesh Krishnamurthy | Mantha Sriramya | B Sivaraman | Endowment instituted by Shri K. Vivekanandan in memory of his grandfather Sangita Kalanidhi Dr Semmangudi R Srinivasa Iyer | |
31.05.2024 6.00 – 7.30 p.m. |
Mysore Vasudevachar Day | Kolkata Padmavathi Saranathan | Pavani Mallajosyula | Palayamkottai B. Guru Raghavendra | Endowment instituted by late Smt. Gomathi Visvanathan – through Kala Mandir Trust |