97th Annual Concerts 2023

Programme Schedule – 15th December 2023 to 1st January 2024

Fri Dec 15th, 2023

Time Musicians
4. p.m to 5 p.m Adyar D. Balasubramani (Nadaswaram)
5.15 p.m. INAUGURATION
7.00 p.m. to 9.30 p.m. Sid Sriram (Vocal)
S.Varadarajan (Violin)
J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam)
Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Sat Dec 16th, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m Sheikh Mehboob Subhani, Khalsa-Bi-Mehboob & S. Ferose Babu (Nadaswaram Trio)
Mannargudi M.R.Vasudevan & Thirurameswaram B Radhakrishnan (Special Tavil)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m Bhavana Iyer (Vocal)
M.P. Krithik Koushik (Violin)
J.P.Suriya Nambisan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Trivandrum Dr.N.J.Nandini (Vocal)
Sriram Sridhar (Violin)
Kishore Ramesh (Mridangam)
Karthik Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal)
R.Raghul (Violin)
B.Ganapathyraman (Mridangam)
Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. Dr. Sumithra Vasudev (Vocal)
Aditi Krishnaprakash (Violin)
Palayamkottai B.Guru Raghavendran (Mridangam)
R.Raman (Moharsing)

Sun Dec 17th, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m Dr. R. Suryaprakash (Vocal)
Kandadevi Dr.S.Vijayaraghavan (Violin)
K.H.Vineeth (Mridangam)
Nerkunam S.Manikantan (Moharsing)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m Abhilash Venkitachalam (Vocal)
Shiva Ramamurthi (Violin)
S. Kavichelvan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m S.Mahathi (Vocal)
Shivkumar Anantharaman (Violin)
Gopal Ravindharan (Mridangam)
G.Ananthakrishnan (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Dr.Pantula Rama (Vocal)
M.S.N.Murthy (Violin)
V.V.Ramanamurthy (Mridangam)
B.S.Purushotham (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. R.Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal)
B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin)
Sangita Klanidhi Thiruvaarur Bakthavathsalam (Mridangam)
Tripoonithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Mon Dec 18th, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m Trivandrum Dr.G.Baby Sriram (Vocal)
S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin)
Peravalli Jayabhaskar (Mridangam)
Trivandrum D.Rajagopal (Kanjira)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m S.Srivathsan (Vocal)
Haritha Narayanan (Violin)
Sunaada Krishna Amai (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Vasudha Ravi (Vocal)
K.V.Krishna (Violin)
L.Subramanian (Mridangam)
G.Venkatesh (Moharsing)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)
Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin)
Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam)
Alathur T.Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal)
Dr.R.Hemalatha (Violin)
K.Arun Prakash (Mridangam)
N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Tue Dec 19th, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m T.S.Pattabhirama Pandit (Vocal)
V.V.Srinivasa Rao (Violin)
Trichur C.Narendran (Mridangam)
M.Gururaj (Moharsing)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m Madhu Iyer (Vocal)
Anuthama Murali (Violin)
Deepika Srinivasan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Anirudh Venkatesh (Vocal)
Sayee Rakshith (Violin)
Kishore Ramesh (Mridangam)
K.R.Sivaramakrishna (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Sangita Kalanidhi A.Kanyakumari & Embar S. Kannan (Violin Duet)
K.V.Prasad (Mridangam)
V.Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. G.Ravikiran (Vocal)
Dr. H.K.Venkatram (Violin)
Melakaveri K.Balaji (Mridangam)
S.Venkataramanan (Kanjira)

Wed Dec 20th, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m Dr. N.S.Lekshmy (Vocal)
Vaikom Padma Krishnan (Violin)
Nellai A.Balaji (Mridangam)
H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m Sudha R.S. Iyer & Srividhya R.S.Iyer (Vocal)
Mantha Sriramya (Violin)
S.Gomathi Shankar (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Aditya Prakash (Vocal)
Shreya Devnath (Violin)
Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)
Dr. Ravi Balasubramanian (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Amritha Murali (Vocal)
R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin)
B.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
H.Prasanna (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. Malladi Brothers – Sreeramaprasad & Dr. Ravikumar (Vocal)
Dr. Nishanth Chandran (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam)
Dr. Suresh Vaidyanathan (Ghatam)

Thu Dec 21st, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m Shertalai Dr.K.N.Renganatha Sharma (Vocal)
Anuradha Sridhar (Violin)
H.S.Sudhindra (Mridangam)
Madipakkam A.Murali (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m Rakshita Ramesh (Veena)
L.Sudarsan Srinivas (Mridangam)
S.Hari Kishore (Kanjira)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Sunil R.Gargyan (Vocal)
Shradda Ravindran (Violin)
Tirucherai Kaushik Rajagopal (Mridangam)
Manjesh Mohanan (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m K.Bharat Sundar (Vocal)
Avaneeswaram S.R.Vinu (Violin)
Delhi S.Sairam (Mridangam)
G.Guruprasanna (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena)
K.U.Jayachandra Rao (Mridangam)
Trichy S.Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)

Fri Dec 22nd, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m V.K.Manimaran (Vocal)
M.R.Gopinath (Violin)
Arvind Ranganathan (Mridangam)
K.Ranganathan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m Girijashankar Sundaresan (Vocal)
Vaibhav Ramani (Violin)
Mysore L. Vadiraj (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Ramana Balachandran (Veena)
Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
Somnath Roy (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Dr. K.Gayatri (Vocal)
Trivandrum Dr.N.Sampath (Violin)
Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam)
V.Sai Subramaniam (Moharsing)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal)
L.Ramakrishnan (Violin)
Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam)
Dr. Suresh Vaidyanathan (Ghatam)

Sat Dec 23rd, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m Dr. Subhashini Parthasarathy (Vocal)
Usha Rajagopalan (Violin)
Kumbakonam K.Swaminathan (Mridangam)
Malaikkottai R.M.Deenadayalu (Moharsing)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m J.B.Keerthana (Vocal)
Visvesh Chandrasekar (Violin)
S.Karthicknarayanan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Anahita & Apoorva (Vocal)
Kamalakiran Vinjumuri (Violin)
Tippirajapuram Hari (Mridangam)
Srinidhi R.Koundinya (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Sangita Kalanidhi Dr.S.Sowmya (Vocal)
L.Ramakrishnan (Violin)
Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam)
Payyanur T.Govindaprasad (Moharsing)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. Sangita Kalanidhi Lalgudi G.J.R.Krishnan &
Sangita Kalanidhi Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet)
Sangita Kalanidhi Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam)
K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Sun Dec 24th, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m Sangita Kalanidhi Neyveli R.Santanagopalan (Vocal)
Nagai R.Muralidharan (Violin)
Mannarkoil J.Balaji (Mridangam)
N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m Dr. N.Jayakrishnan Unni (Vocal)
V.S.Gokul (Violin)
Sriram Srinivasan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m K.S. Vishnudev (Vocal)
Chidambaram G.Badrinath (Violin)
B.S.Prashanth (Mridangam)
Trivandrum R.Rajesh (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Shashank Subramanyam (Flute)
B.Vittal Rangan (Violin)
Parupalli Phalgun (Mridangam)
U.N.Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. Kunnakudi M.Balamuralikrishna (Vocal)
Akkarai S. Subhalakshmi (Violin)
Sumesh S Narayan (Mridangam)
B.Sree Sundarkumar (Kanjira)

Mon Dec 25th, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m S.R.Mahadevasarma & S.R. Rajasree (Violin Duet)
Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam)
S.Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)
Udupi Srikanth (Kanjira)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m Vani Ramamurthi (Vocal)
S.Subhashree (Violin)
T.Nikshith (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Kalyanapuram S.Aravind (Vocal)
Sruthi Sarathy (Violin)
B.Sai Shankar (Mridangam)
Shinu Gopinath (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal)
M.Rajeev (Violin)
N.Manoj Siva (Mridangam)
Chandrasekhara Sharma (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)
Mysore V.Srikanth (Violin)
Neyveli S.Skandasubramaniyam (Mridangam)
Udupi S.Sreedhar (Ghatam)

Tue Dec 26th, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m D.Balakrishna (Veena)
R.Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
Udupi Balakrishnan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal)
M.Shrikanth (Violin)
Indalur R.D.Adarsh (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (Violin)
Karthick Ganeshraman (Mridangam)
S. Shri Sainath (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Sandeep Narayan (Vocal)
V.V.S.Murari (Violin)
Trivandrum V.Balaji (Mridangam)
S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. S. Saketharaman (Vocal)
B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin)
Shertallai R.Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
Trichy Dr. K. Murali (Ghatam)

Wed Dec 27th, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m B.V.Balasai (Flute)
Dr.M.Narmadha (Violin)
D.S.R.Murthy (Mridangam)
Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m Swetha Balasubramanian (Vocal)
V.Nandhika (Violin)
D.V.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Vivek Sadasivam (Vocal)
Sindhu Suchetan (Violin)
G.S.Nagaraj (Mridangam)
Vishnu Kammath (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Nisha Rajagopalan (Vocal)
H.M.Smitha (Violin)
B.C.Manjunath (Mridanagam)
C.P.Vyasavittala (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. Sangita Kalanidhi Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal)
S.Varadarajan (Violin)
Neyveli B.Venkatesh (Mridangam)
Bangalore B.Rajasekar (Moharsing)

Thu Dec 28th, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m Thoppur Dr. B.Sairam (Vocal)
V.V.Ravi (Violin)
Chidambaram S.Balashankar (Mridangam)
A.S.Sankar (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m S.Adithyanarayanan (Vocal)
V.Deepika (Violin)
Ambur S.Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m V.Venkatnagarajan (Vocal)
Pappu Gyandev (Violin)
R.Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
Anil Parashara (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Vishakha Hari (Harikatha)
H.N.Bhaskar (Violin)
S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
S.Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. J.B.Sruthi Sagar (Flute)
Parur M.S.Ananthakrishnan (Violin)
Vijay B.Natesan (Mridangam)
Bhagyalakshmi M.Krishna (Moharsing)

Fri Dec 29th, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m Prince Rama Varma (Vocal)
M.A.Sundareswaran (Violin)
Trichy B.Harikumar (Mridangam)
Manjoor Unnikrishnan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m S.Maalavika (Vocal)
Thirucherai B. Karthik (Violin)
K.P.Arjun Sundaram (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Vishaal R.Sapuram (Chitraveena)
Sudha R.S.Iyer (Violin)
R.Ramkumar (Mridangam)
Sumana Chandrashekar (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Sangita Kalanidhi Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)
Embar S.Kannan (Violin)
Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam)
Nerkunam Dr.S.Sankar (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. Sikkil C.Gurucharan (Vocal)
V.Sanjeev (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Sat Dec 30th, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m Madurai T.N.S.Krishna (Vocal)
Delhi P.Sunderrajan (Violin)
Bangalore V.Praveen (Mridangam)
N.Amrit (Kanjira)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m H. Rathna Prabha (Vocal)
Vignesh Thyagarajan (Violin)
Adampakkam J.Aravind (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Ananya Ashok (Vocal)
Sandeep Ramachandran (Violin)
Akshay Anand (Mridangam)
Vellattanjoor Sreejith (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal)
B.K.Raghu (Violin)
Nanjil A.R.Arul (Mridangam)
Tirunakkara K.R.Rethish (Moharsing)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)
Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin)
N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
Vazhappally R.Krishnakumar (Ghatam)

Sun Dec 31st, 2023

Time Musicians
9.00 a.m to 11.30 a.m A.S.Murali (Vocal)
T.K.V.Ramanujacharlu (Violin)
Palladam R.Ravi (Mridangam)
Srirangam S.Ravikrishnan (Ghatam)
A.S.Krishnan (Moharsing)
11.45 a.m to 1.15 p.m Heramb & Hemanth (Flute)
Swetha Anandasivan (Violin)
V.S.Raghavan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m Salem Dr.Gayathri Venkatesan (Vocal)
Madurai M.Vijayaganesh (Violin)
Akshay Anantapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
P.Giridara Prasad (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m Akkarai Sisters – S.Subhalakshmi & S. Sornalatha (Violin Duet)
K.Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)
Krishna Sriram (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. – 9.15 p.m. Trichur Brothers – Ramkumar Mohan & Srikrishna Mohan (Vocal)
Edapally Ajithkumar (Violin)
Trichur R. Mohan (Mridangam)
D.V.Venkata Subramaniyam (Ghatam)

Mon Jan 1st, 2024

Time Musicians
9.15 a.m to 11.45 a.m S.P.Ramh & Pavithra Mahesh (Veena)
K.R.Ganesh (Mridangam)
Adambakkam K.Sankar (Ghatam)
   
3.45 p.m to 4.45 p.m Vengal T. Guhan (Nadaswaram)
Ayyampettai Kesavaraj (Nadaswaram)
Panapakkam G. Tamilselvan (Tavil)
Kancheepuram J. Sivamanikandan (Tavil)
5.00 p.m. SADAS
7.00 p.m. to 9.00 p.m. Dushyanth Sridhar (Harikatha – ‘Bhavayami Raghuramam’)
Anahita & Apoorva (Vocal Support)
Kamalakiran Vinjumuri (Violin)
Akshay Anand (Mridangam)