16th Dance Festival – 2023

Programme Schedule – 3rd January 2023 to 9th January 2023

Tue Jan 3rd, 2023

Time Artist
6.00 p.m to 7.30 p.m P. Praveen Kumar (Bharatanatyam)
7.45 p.m to 9.15 p.m Kalakshetra Foundation
Kannappar Kuravanji

Wed Jan 4th, 2023

Time Artist
10.00 a.m to 11.15 a.m Kali Veerapathiran (Bharatanatyam)
11.30 a.m to 12.45 p.m Apoorva Jayaraman (Bharatanatyam)

2.00 p.m. to 3.15 p.m. Shafeekudeen & Shabana (Bharatanatyam)

6.00 p.m to 7.30 p.m Meenakshi Srinivasan (Bharatanatyam)

7.45 p.m to 9.15 p.m Mosalikanti’s School of Kuchipudi (Sivamohanam) – Group – Kuchipudi Nrithya Maalika

Thu Jan 5th, 2023

Time Artist
10.00 a.m to 11.15 a.m Sathvikaa Shankar (Bharatanatyam)
11.30 a.m to 12.45 p.m Dakshina Vaidyanathan Baghel (Bharatanatyam)

2.00 p.m. to 3.15 p.m. Arupa Lahiry (Bharatanatyam)

6.00 p.m to 7.30 p.m Shijith Nambiar & Parvathy Menon (Bharatanatyam)

7.45 p.m to 9.15 p.m PSV Natya Sangam
Kathakali Group – Kalyanasougandhikam

Fri Jan 6th, 2023

Time Artist
10.00 a.m to 11.15 a.m Mahati Kannan (Bharatanrityam)
11.30 a.m to 12.45 p.m Parshwanath S Upadhye (Bharatanatyam)

2.00 p.m. to 3.15 p.m. Jyotsna Jagannathan (Bharatanatyam)

6.00 p.m to 7.30 p.m Narthaki Nataraj (Bharatanatyam)

7.45 p.m to 9.15 p.m Neena Prasad (Mohiniyattam)

Sat Jan 7th, 2023

Time Artist
10.00 a.m to 11.15 a.m Christopher Gurusamy (Bharatanatyam)
11.30 a.m to 12.45 p.m Shweta Prachande (Bharatanatyam)

2.00 p.m. to 3.15 p.m. Lakshmi Parthasarathy Athreya (Bharatanatyam)

6.00 p.m to 7.30 p.m Rama Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam)

7.45 p.m to 9.15 p.m Orissa Dance Academy, Bhubaneswar –
Odissi Group – Aruna Mohanty in Chitra Nadi

Sun Jan 8th, 2023

Time Artist
10.00 a.m to 11.15 a.m Sudharma Vaithiyanathan (Bharatanatyam)
11.30 a.m to 12.45 p.m Shashwati Garai Ghosh (Odissi)

2.00 p.m. to 3.15 p.m. G. Narendra (Bharatanatyam)

6.00 p.m to 7.30 p.m Malavika Sarukkai (Bharatanatyam)

7.45 p.m to 9.15 p.m Apsaras Arts Dance Company, Singapore – Group
Nirmanika, The beauty of Architecture

Mon Jan 9th, 2023

Time Artist
10.00 a.m to 11.15 a.m Bhavajan Kumar (Bharatanatyam)
11.30 a.m to 12.45 p.m Harinie Jeevitha (Bharatanatyam)

2.00 p.m. to 3.15 p.m. Purvadhanashree (Vilasini Natyam)

6.00 p.m to 7.30 p.m Lavanya Ananth (Bharatanatyam)

7.45 p.m to 9.15 p.m Sanjukta Sinha Dance Company Kathak Group –
Nirant Pravah