Events

Spirit Of Youth Music And Dance Series

Aug 02, 2015

This is a ten-day festival conducted since 1989 in the memory of noted lyricist Ambujam Krishna, thanks to the generous sponsorship of M/S Sundaram Fastners Limited. Many young musicians have been introduced to the public by the Music Academy through this series. 

Spirit of Youth Festival - 2016

Date Day Music - 6.00 P.M. TO 7.15 P.M Dance - 7.30 P.M. TO 9.00 P.M
01.08.2016 Monday Shruthi Shankar Kumar - Vocal
Swetha Anandasivan – Violin
Indhalur R D Adharsh – Mridangam
S. Yogesh Kumar
Bharatanatyam
02.08.2016 Tuesday Hariharan Ravi – Vocal
S. Srijith – Violin
T. Nikshith – Mridangam
Subashri Sashidharan
Bharatanatyam
03.08.2016 Wednesday K.R Shrievats – Veena
T.R Arvind Kaushik – Mridangam
Sivasri Skandaprasad
Bharatanatyam
04.08.2016 Thursday S. Karthik – Vocal
Bhairavi Raman – Violin
Kumaresh Krishnan – Mridangam
Vidhun Kumar
Bharatanatyam
05.08.2016 Friday Heramba & Hemantha – Flute
K.S Vijay Balaji – Violin
Kavichelvan Srinivasaragavan – Mridangam
Divya Ravi
Bharatanatyam
06.08.2016 Saturday Bhargavi Venkatram – Vocal
Vignesh Thyagarajan – Violin
Pappu Satya Jayadev – Mridangam
K.R Manasvini
Bharatanatyam
07.08.2016 Sunday Pavani Kashinath – Vocal
V. Nandini – Violin
Gopal Ravindhran – Mridangam
Tanya Saxena
Bharatanatyam
08.08.2016 Monday Aditya Madhavan – Vocal
R. Tharun – Violin
R. S Sreenath Viswanath – Mridangam
S. Shri. Gayatri
Bharatanatyam
09.08.2016 Tuesday L. Srividhyan – Vocal
Durai Srinivasan - Violin
Kishore Ramesh – Mridangam
Kali Veerapathiran
Bharatanatyam
10.08.2016 Wednesday G. Karthik – Vocal
S. Subhashree – Violin
Nanthesh Sivarajah – Mridangam

B.R. Sreedevi
Bharatanatyam

(Sponsored by M/s Sundram Fasteners Limited)
At The Kasturi Srinivasan Hall
2.8.15 to 11.8.15

 

Spirit of Youth Festival 2016 - Winners

The following have been declared as the winners in the 28th Annual SPIRIT OF YOUTH Festival of Music and Dance held at Kasturi Srinivasan Hall, Music Academy from 1st August 2016 to 10th August 2016.

Sl.No. Category Name of Artistes Endowed by Donor
1. Best Vocal Artist (Male) Aditya Madhavan The Gutty Vasu Memorial Prize Endowed by Srinivasa Prasad International Foundation for the Performing Arts
2. Best Vocal Artist (Female) Shruthi Shankar Kumar
3. Best Instrumental - Solo Heramba & Hemantha – Flute
4. Best Instrumental Accompanist- Violin Udupi S Srijith
5. Best Instrumental Accompanist - Mridangam R.S. Sreenath Viswanath
6. Best Dancer Kali Veerpathiran
7. 2nd Best Dancer Divya Ravi

S. Yogesh Kumar

8. Dance Guru Award (for Guru of Best Dancer in Spirit of Youth) Smt. Nirmala Nagaraj Late P. Obul Reddy

 

Music and Dance for SOY competition 2016

Application form for Dancers for the Spirit of Youth 2016

Application form for Music for the Spirit of Youth 2016