Annual Conference and Concerts 2017

Email:music@musicacademymadras.com Website:www.musicacademymadras.in

The Music Academy Madras
168, T.T.K.Road, Chennai-600014.
Phone: 28112231 / 28115162

91st ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND CONCERTS

15th December 2017 to 1st January 2018
at the T.T.Krishnamachari Auditorium, The Music Academy Madras

MAESTRO SHRI. ILAIYARAAJA

Chief Guest
Inaugurates

at 5.00 p.m. Friday, December 15, 2017


Vidvan Shri N. Ravikiran
Sangita Kalanidhi-Designate
Presides over the Morning Conference Sessions


Justice SMT. INDIRA BANERJEE
Honourable Chief Justice, Madras High Court
Presides over the SADAS, 5.00 p.m., Monday, January 1, 2018

CONFERENCE SESSIONS: December 16, 2017 to January 1, 2018 - DAILY FROM 8.00 A.M. TO 10.00 A.M. AT KASTURI SRINIVASAN HALL

Date 4.00 P.M to 5.00 P.M. 5.00 P.M. 7.00 P.M. to 9.30 P.M.
Dec.15, Fri 2017 MANGALAISAI
P.K.M.Ravi (Nadaswaram)
G.K.Raghuraman (Nadaswaram)
G.K.Narasimhan (Tavil)
S.R.Jayavel (Tavil)
INAUGURATION S.Varadarajan (Violin Solo)
Sangita Kalanidhi T.V.Gopalakrishnan (Mridangam)
Tripoonithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)
Date 9.00 am - 11.30 am 11.45 a.m. - 1.15 p.m 1.30 p.m - 3.30 p.m 4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m 6.45p.m. - 9.15p.m.
Dec. 16,Sat Vyasarpadi G.Kothandaraman (Nadaswaram)
Mannargudi M.R.Vasudevan (Tavil)
Kovilur K.G.Kalyana Sundaram (Tavil)
R.Kashyap Mahesh (Vocal)
Sruthi Sarathy (Violin)
L.Subramanyam (Mridangam)
D.B.Ashwin (Vocal)
N.C.Madhav (Violin)
Rajesh Srinivasan (Mridangam)
Bharat K.Sundar (Vocal)
R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
B.Sree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)
Prasanna Venkataraman (Vocal)
Edapally Ajithkumar (Violin)
Trivandrum V.Balaji (Mridangam)
Coimbatore V.Mohanram (Ghatam)
Malaikkottai R.M.Deenadayalu (Moharsing)
Dec. 17, Sun Sangita KalanidhiTrichur V.Ramachandran (Vocal)
M.A.Sundareswaran (Violin)
R.Ramesh (Mridangam)
A.S.Sankar (Ghatam)
Vasudha Ravi (Vocal)
Sudha R.S.Iyer (Violin)
Kiran R.Pai (Mridangam)
A.S.Murali (Vocal)
L.Ramakrishnan (Violin)
B.C.Manjunath (Mridanagam)
Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal)
R.Raghul (Violin)
Nellai A.Balaji (Mridangam)
Madipakkam A. Murali (Ghatam)
Sandeep Narayan (Vocal)
Delhi P.Sunderrajan (Violin)
Thanjavur K.Praveenkumar (Mridangam)
S.Venkatramanan (Kanjira)
Bangalore B.Rajasekar (Moharsing)
Dec. 18, Mon S.Srinivasan (Veena)
Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam)
H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
Lakshmi Ramasubramanian (Veena)
Ranjani Venkatesh (Mridangam)
K.R.Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)
Rithvik Raja (Vocal)
Satish Kumar (Violin)
Aswin Sridhaaran (Mridangam)
Nisha Rajagopalan (Vocal)
Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin)
Nanjil A.R.Arul (Mridangam)
Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
Dr.Pantula Rama (Vocal)
Anuradha Sridhar (Violin)
V.V.Ramanamurthy (Mridangam)
Papanasam S.Sethuraman (Kanjira)
Dec. 19, Tue Sugandha Kalamegam (Vocal)
Padma Shankar (Violin)
Shertallai R.Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)
Sunil R.Gargyan (Vocal)
K.S.Vijay Balaji (Violin)
S.Hariharan (Mridangam)
Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal)
Vaikom Padma Krishnan (Violin)
Kumbakonam K.Swaminathan (Mridangam)
Sumitra Vasudev (Vocal)
Pakala Ramadas (Violin)
Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam)
Nerkunam Dr.S.Sankar (Kanjira)
V.Sai Subramaniam (Moharsing)
S.Saketharaman (Vocal)
Nagai R.Sriram (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
Dec. 20, Wed Geetha Rajashekar (Vocal)
M.A,Krishnaswami (Violin)
Palldam Ravi (Mridangam)
Vivek Sadasivam (Vocal)
Chidambaram G.Badrinath (Violin)
Sai nivaeithan Ravichandhira (Mridangam)
J.A.Jayanth (Flute)
Tirumarugal Dinesh (Violin)
Burra sriram (Mridangam)
Andanallur R.Renganathan (Ghatam)
Shertalai K.N.Renganatha Sharma (Vocal)
T.V.Ramanujacharlu (Violin)
B.Harikumar (Mridangam)
Trichy S.Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
Srirangam S.Kannan (Moharsing)
Bombay Jayashri Ramnath (Vocal)
Mysore V.Srikanth (Violin)
Manoj Siva (Mridangam)
B.S.Purushotham (Kanjira)
Dec. 21, Thu Neyveli Santanagopalan (Vocal)
Delhi P.Sunderrajan (Violin)
V.Kamalakar Rao (Mridangam)
S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
Sushma Somasekharan (Vocal)
Sindhu Suchetan (Violin)
B.Sai Shankar (Mridangam)
Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal)
M.Vijay (Violin)
Trivandrum G.Babu (Mridangam)
Trivandrum R.Rajesh (Ghatam)
Sikkil C.Gurucharan (Vocal)
H.K.Venkatram (Violin)
H.S.Sudhindra (Mridangam)
V.Suresh (Ghatam)
Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)
B.V.Raghavendra Rao (Violin)
B.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
D.V.Venkata Subramaniyam (Ghatam)
Dec. 22, Fri Sangita Kalanidhi R.Vedavalli (Vocal)
Dr.R.Hemalatha (Violin)
Arun Prakash (Mridangam)
Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
Karthika Vaidyanathan (Vocal)
Anuthama Murali (Violin)
B.S.Prashanth (Mridangam)
Ashwin Anand (Veena)
K.H.Vineeth (Mridangam)
S.Harihara Subramanian (Ghatam)
Sangita Kalanidhi Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)
Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin)
Patri Satishkumar (Mriangam)
R.Raman (Moharsing)
Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena)
Arjun Kumar (Mridangam)
Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)
Dec. 23, Sat Bombay Sisters - Sangita Kalanidhis - C.Saroja & C.Lalitha (Vocal)
Usha Rajagopalan (Violin)
K.R.Ganesh (Mridangam)
Adambakkam K.Sankar (Ghatam)
Kalyanapuram S.Aravind (Vocal)
Pappu Gyandev (Violin)
Ranganathapuram Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
Trichur Brothers - Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal)
S.P.Anantha
padmanabha (Violin)
Vijay B.Natesan (Mridangam)
Udupi Srikanth (Kanjira)
Dr.S.Sowmya (Vocal)
Nagai R.Sriram (Violin)
Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam)
Payyanur T.Govindprasad (Moharsing)
Lalgudi G.J.R.Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet)
Sangita Kalanidhi Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam)
B.S.Purushotham (Kanjira)
Dec. 24, Sun Sangita Kalanidhi M.Chandrasekharan & G.Bharathi (Violin Duet)
Trichur Narendran (Mridangam)
N.Amrit (Kanjira)
Ananya Ashok (Vocal)
Kamalakiran Vinjumuri (Violin)
Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)
Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath (Vocal)
H.M.Smitha (Violin)
K.Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)
Nerkunam S.Manikandan (Moharsing)
Malladi Brothers - Sriram Prasad & Ravi Kumar (Vocal)
Nagai Muralidharan (Violin)
Sangita Kalanidhi Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam)
Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
S.Shashank (Flute)
B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin)
K.U.Jayachandra Rao (Mridangam)
N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)
Dec. 25, Mon Sangita Kalanidhi T.N.Krishnan, Viji Krishnan
Natarajan & Sriram Krishnan (Violin Trio)
Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam)
Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
Brinda Manickavasakam (Vocal)
K.V.Krishna (Violin)
Karthick Ganeshraman (Mridangam)
Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal)
Shreya Devnath (Violin)
Srivanchiyam R.Sriram (Mridangam)
Tirunakkara K.R.Rethish (Moharsing)
Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal)
H.N.Bhaskar (Violin)
Delhi Sairam (Mridangam)
Chandrasekhara Sharma (Ghatam)
Amritha Murali (Vocal)
H N Bhasker (Violin)
R,Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
Krishna Sriram (Ghatam)
Dec. 26, Tue Dr.B.Balasubrah
maniyan (Vocal)
V.V.Ravi (Violin)
Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam)
B.N.Chandramouli (Kanjira)
Vani Ramamurthi (Vocal)
Sandeep Ramachandran (Violin)
Tippirajapuram Hari (Mridangam)
G.Ravi Kiran (Vocal)
Vittal Rangan (Violin)
Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
K.Ranganathan (Ghatam)
Aruna Sairam (Vocal)
Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin)
J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam)
Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
Ravi Kiran (Chitraveena)
Akkarai Subhalakshmi (Violin)
K.V.Prasad (Mridangam)
U.N.Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
Alathur T.Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
Dec. 27, Wed

Jayaprada Ramamurthy (Flute)
C.N.Chandrashekhar (Violin)
Mannarkoil J.Balaji (Mridangam)
Srirangam S.Ravikrishnan (Ghatam)          Thirukannapuram J Sowrirajan (Moharsing)

Anahita and Apoorva (Vocal)
Nagercoil K.Anand (Violin)
Gomathi Shankar (Mridangam)
Vishaal R.Sapuram (Chitraveena)
Sriram Sridhar (Violin)
Nellai V.Sreekrishnan (Mridangam)
Perukkavu P.L.Sudheer (Ghatam)
Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal)
B.K.Raghu (Violin)
B.Ganapathyraman (Mridangam)
Bhagyalakshmi M.Krishna (Moharsing)
Sangita Kalanidhi Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal)
S.Varadarajan (Violin)
Neyveli B.Venkatesh (Mridangam)
Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
Dec. 28, Thu Raji Gopalakrishnan (Vocal)
M.R.Gopinath (Violin)
Thanjavur Ramadas (Mridangam)
G.Ravichandran (Ghatam)
A.S.Krishnan (Moharsing)
Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal)
Shradda Ravindran (Violin)
G.S.Nagaraj (Mridangam)
T.S.Pattabhirama Pandit (Vocal)
Adithi Krishna Prakash (Violin)
Kottayam G.Santoshkumar (Mridangam)
G.Ananthakrishnan (Kanjira)
Sangita Kalanidhi A.Kanyakumari & Embar S.Kannan (Violin Duet)
Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam)
G.Guruprasanna (Kanjira)
Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)
Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin)
N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)
Dec. 29, Fri Manda Sudharani (Vocal)
V.V.Srinivasa Rao (Violin)
Tumkur Ravishankar (Mridangam)
Udupi Balakrishnan (Ghatam)
Venkata Nagarajan (Vocal)
Mysore Sangeeta (Violin)
Thirucherai R.Kaushik Rajagopal (Mridangam)
Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)
Trivandrum Sampath (Violin)
Sumesh S.Narayan (Mridangam)
N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)
Kunnakkudy M.Balamurali Krishna (Vocal)
Nishanth Chandran (Violin)
Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam)
K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
Visakha Hari - Harikatha
B.Anantha Krishnan (Violin)
S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
Trichy K.Murali(Ghatam)
Dec. 30, Sat O.S.Thyagarajan (Vocal)
T.H.Subramaniam (Violin)
Srimushnam Rajarao (Mridangam)
S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
K.P.Nandini (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (Violin)
Akshay Anand (Mridangam)
R.Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal)
K.J.Dileep (Violin)
S.Arvind (Mridangam)
Madipakkam Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
K.Gayatri (Vocal)
M.Rajeev (Violin)
Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam)
H.Prasanna (Ghatam)
Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal)
B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin)
Anantha R.Krishnan (Mridangam)
Vazhappally R.Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
Dec 31, Sun Suguna Varadachari (Vocal)
M.S.N.Murthy (Violin)
Thanjavur K.Murugaboopathy (Mridangam)
C.P.Vyasavittala (Kanjira)
Sujit Nayak (Flute)
Srividhya R.S.Iyer (Violin)
R.Ramkumar (Mridangam)
Padma Sugavanam (Vocal)
K.P.Nandini (Violin)
Peravalli Jayabhaskar (Mridangam)
Vellattanjoor Sreejith (Ghatam)
Gayathri Girish (Vocal)
Dr.M.Narmadha (Violin)
Melakkaveri K.Balaji (Mridangam)
Trivandrum D.Rajagopal (Kanjira)
Hindustani Music
Jayateerth Mevundi (Vocal) and Party
Date 9.15 a.m. - 11.45 a.m. 3.45 - 4.45 p.m. 5.00 p.m. 7.00 p.m. to 9.15 p.m.
Jan.1, 2018 Mon Dushyanth Sridhar (Harikatha)
Anahita Apoorva (Vocal Support)
Pappu Gyandev (Violin)
A.V.Manikandan (Mridangam)
MANGALAISAI
Natchiarkoil N.R.P.Ravichandran & Party - Nadaswaram
SADAS SPECIAL PROGRAMME
Sengottai Hari Bhagavathar & Party - Nama Sankirthanam

 

Morning Academic Sessions

December 16, 2017 – January 1, 2018

PRESIDED BY Vidvān N. Ravikiran

Convenor: Sri V. Sriram

TIMINGS: Invocation: 8.00 am.

Lecture – Demos including discussions 8.05am – 10.00 am.

Discussions open to audience after comments from the Experts’ Committee Members.

Admission: Open to all, first come first served basis

(right of admission reserved)

Lecdem No Time Speaker Topic
16.12.2017 –Saturday
  8.00 am -8.25 am Students of ASCM, Music Academy DEVOTIONAL MUSIC
Lecdem 1 8.30 am - 9.25 am Viduṣi R.S.Jayalakshmi 108 Rāga tāla mālikā of Rāmasvāmi Dīkṣitar
Lecdem 2 9.30 am - 10.25 am Viduṣi Ritha Rajan Ramnad Krishnan and his Music
17.12.2017 – Sunday
  8.00 am - 8.25 am Students of ASCM, Music Academy DEVOTIONAL MUSIC
Lecdem 1 8.30 am - 10.00 am Vidvān Neyveli
Santhanagopalan
Vidvān Sriram
Parashuram
Vidvān Lalgudi
G.J.R.Krishnan
Viduṣi Pantula Rama
Vidvān H.K.Venkatram
Vidvān Mannarkoil
J.Balaji
Vidvān J. Vaidyanathan
Vidvān S.Karthick
Kaccēri Dharma – Panel discussion
18.12.2017 – Monday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidvān R.K. Shriramkumar T. L. Venkatarama Iyer ( 125 Years) – His contribution to the propagation of Dīkṣitar Compositions
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Pandit Damodar Hota Udra Paddhatīya Saṅgīt
19.12.2017 – Tuesday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidvān Vaidyalingam Sundarar tēntamiẓ
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Viduṣi Kavitha Devarajan Tānam – an aspect of Manōdharma Saṅgīta
20.12.2017 – Wednesday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Viduṣi Dwaram
Mangatayaru
Dwaram Venkatasami Naidu ( 125 years)
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Viduṣi Sudha
Raghunathan
Rare varṇam-s
21.12.2017 – Thursday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Oduvār Muthukandasamy
Desikar
The Oduvār Tradition
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Vidvān Madhwa Muni
Rao
Life, works and contribution of Sandhyavandanam Srinivasa Rao
22.12.2017 – Friday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Viduṣi Sukanya Ramgopal The relevance of Ghaṭam making and its adaptability to a bāṇi
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Vidvān B.
Balasubramanian (Wesleyan)
The Music of Balasaraswati
23.12.2017 – Saturday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Dr. Robert Morris Recent Developments- Coordinating Melody and Harmony
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Viduṣi Aruna Sairam The Abhang- Its Form and Structure
24.12.2017 – Sunday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidvān-s Douglas &
Aniruddha Knight
Reflections on T.Balasaraswati’s life and art
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Vidvān N. Ravikiran Melody, harmony and Melharmony
25.12.2017 – Monday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidvān Udayalur
Kalyanaraman
Bhajana Sampradāya -Marudanallur Sadguru Svāmi
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Vidvān Trichy Sankaran Improvisation from World Music
Perspective and India's Contribution and
influence on Global Music
26.12.2017 – Tuesday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Viduṣi T.S. Satyavati Play of time in Anibaddha Saṅgīta
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Vidvān Kamalakar Rao Narayanaswamiappa (150 years)
Tanjavur Style of Mridangam playing
27.12.2017 – Wednesday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Viduṣi T. Shachidevi Rāllapaḷḷi Anantakrṣṇa Śarma (125 years)
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Viduṣi Padmasini Sridhar Māyavaram Viśvanātha Śāstri
28.12.2017 – Thursday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Viduṣi Radha Namboodiri Aesthetic and Creative Excellence of some Doyens of Carnatic Music
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Viduṣi Hema Malini Arni
(nee Vijayaraghavan)
Balasaraswati Centenary
29.12.2017 – Friday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Vidvān Mysore V.
Subramanya – Vidvān S.Sankar
B.V.K. Shastri Centenary
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Dr Premeela Gurumurthy Tanjavur style of Harikatha
Pālghāt Anantarāma Bhāgavatar (150 years)
Tirupazhanam Pancāpakésa Śāstri (150 years)
30.12.2017 – Saturday
Lecdem 1 8.05 am - 9.00 am Hyderabad Brothers
Vidvān-s Seshachari &
Raghavachari
Telugu Padam-s
Lecdem 2 9.05 am - 10.00 am Glen Velez & Loire Cotler (Rhythm vocalist) Carnatic /Indian Impact on Western Rhythms
31.12.2017 – Sunday
  8.00 am - 8.25 am Runners Up DEVOTIONAL MUSIC - C R V School of Music
Lecdem 1 8.30 am - 9.25am Viduṣi Praveena Mōhanam in World Music
Lecdem 2 9.30 am - 10.25 am Vidvān Anil Srinivasan The Influence of Indian Classical music on Western art music
01.01.2018 – Monday
  8.00 am – 8.25 am Winners

DEVOTIONAL MUSIC - Vaidhyanathan School of Music

  8.30 am- 10.00 am Experts Committee Members & Audience Open House